2010 Rough Habit Plate Nominations

May 10th, 2010

This Saturday Queensland’s Doomben racecourse will come alive with Racefest, the official opening meeting of the coveted Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

One of three great Group races planned for the day is the $125,000 Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2020m).

This year 23 three-year-olds have been nominated for the 2010 Mitty’s Rough Habit Plate including last start winner of the Group 3 Gunsynd Doomben Classic (1600m), Sanderson. Also backing up from a run in the Classic is third-placegetter Brave The Way.

Premier Victorian trainer Peter Moody has nominated two of his runners for the Classic, last start winners Arvan and Tee Emar.

Another horse coming straight off a win looking to back up in the Rough Habit is Tim Martin’s impressive gelding Blueys Way who has won three of their four race starts and placed in the other.

Gold Coast-based mentor Les Kelly, who won the Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) last weekend with roughie Beethog, has two horses nominated for the Rough Habit, Red Ransom colt Benefaction and Santo De Lago.

Another Queenslander running on Saturday is Definite Choice. The Gregory Hickman-trained colt ran sixth to Sanderson in the Gunsynd at his first start in Brisbane and a better barrier draw on Saturday will put him right into the race.

The scheduled highlight at the meeting on Saturday is the first Group 1 race of the Brisbane carnival, the $400,000 BTC Cup (1200m), while racegoers will also enjoy the $100,000 Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2020m).

The final field of acceptances for the 2010 Rough Habit Plate will be announced later in the week and published here.

In the meantime check out Races.com.au for all the latest in Australian thoroughbred racing news and info.

2010 Rough Habit Plate Nominations

#

Horse

Trainer

1
ABSOLUTE JOY (NZ)
Lee Freedman
2
ARVAN
Peter G Moody
3
BENEFACTION
Les Kelly
4
BLUEYS WAY
Tim Martin
5
BRAVE THE WAY
Alan Bailey
6
BREAK THE ICE
Peter Balzen
7
COULIS (NZ)
Rodney Douglas
8
DARK KNIGHT
Mark F Webb
9
DEFINITE CHOICE
Gregory Hickman
10
DUSTY’S FELT
Brett Baker
11
FACE THE FRONT
Bevan & Richard Laming
12
FREE TO ROAM
John P Thompson
13
GET UPPITY
Doug Duryea
14
GUNNER KNOX
Lawrie Mayfield-Smith
15
HOLLOWS (NZ)
John Wheeler
16
PONZI SCHEME
Matt Kropp
17
PROCLAIMER (NZ)
Danny Williams
18
RELEASED
Mark F Webb
19
SANDERSON
Kelly Doughty
20
SANTO DE LAGO
Les Kelly
21
TEE EMAR
Peter G Moody
22
THE HOMBRE
John Bary
23
VIKING HERO
Michael Moroney